Privacy Policy | Pacific Payroll Group

Privacy Policy

The Pacific Payroll Group, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates pacificpayrollgroup.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address (“Personal Information”).

When requesting a quotation or subscribing to our newsletter, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you request a quotation, contact us, sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic newsletter emails if you have subscribed to this service.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (form, email or phone inquiries).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. Cookies may be used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
Additionally, third-party widgets such as YouTube may install cookies depending on their configuration.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

You can also stop being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by going to Google’s Opt-out site.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters or marketing/promotional materials if you have subscribed to our newsletter, contacted us or requested a quotation from us.

We may also share certain Personal Information we collect about you with partners or third parties who perform services for us or with whom we contract for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to host our Website, operate certain of its features and send e-mails. Such third-party service providers are given the information that they need to perform their designated functions and we do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information for their own or any others’ marketing purposes.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please do not send sensitive data (e.g., Social Security, bank account, or credit card numbers) by email or web form.

Links To Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use such links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and/or privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites – such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights – California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to ask for information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@pacificpayrollgroup.com or write to us:

The Pacific Payroll Group, LLC
25283 Cabot Road, Suite 222,
Laguna Hills, CA 92653

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • If the message is an advertizement, identify it as such in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or email us at info@pacificpayrollgroup.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 14th 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified on our Privacy Policy Page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Email us at info@pacificpayrollgroup.com or write to us:

The Pacific Payroll Group, LLC
25283 Cabot Road, Suite 222,
Laguna Hills, CA 92653

Last updated: April 14th 2018.

Contact Us Now for Your Free Quote!
REQUEST QUOTE
Client Testimonials
Marianne Woneis
"I have worked with Gordon on placing Workers Comp for several of his clients. He is always quick to respond and puts his client's needs first. He is friendly, professional and has attention to detail."
Marianne Woneis; EComp Insurance
Veronica Baeza
"Thanks so much Gordon. I'm so glad to be using this feature directly through our payroll. Your service is excellent!"
Veronica Baeza; San Diego-Tijuana Border Initiative
Steve Downey
"Wow, what a great person to have as an expert in payroll on your team! Very diligent, efficient and attentive. Who else do you need to know to set up a payroll? He is the best! Hire him and you can forget about payroll being a hassle!"
Steve Downey; JS Downey Insurance Service
CONTACT US
WHERE YOU CAN FIND US
Content copyright 2018. Pacific Payroll Group, LLC. All rights reserved.